Past Masters

1563 William Beswicke

1564 William Beswicke

1565 John Dauldron

1566 –

1567 Robert Wood

1568 Roger Bellowe

1569 Roger Pynder

1570 Robert Crippes

1571 Thomas Etheridge

1572 Thomas Hasilwood

1573 Robert Shawe

1574 John Harrisson

1575 Richard Eskridge

1576 Richard Platt

1577 William Beswicke

1578 William Beswicke

1579 Thomas Hasillwood

1580 Humfrey Revell

1581 Richard Platt

1582 Richard Eskridge

1583 Mathew Merten

1584 John Stevens

1585 John Trene

1586 John Braytofte

1587 John Hill

1588 Christopher Butler

1589 William Freman

1590 John Newnam

1591 Robert Allesson

1592 Thomas Veary

1593 William Maskall (Died)
John Newnam

1594 Mathew Merten

1595 Robert Allesson

1596 Syracke Rose

1597 John Newnam

1598 Allen Downer

1599 William Stratton

1600 –

1601 Francis Snellinge

1602 Thomas Draper

1603 –

1604 Thomas Hadden

1605 James Eynion

1606 Henry Draper

1607 Thomas Scoles

1608 John Hall (Ill)
Henry Draper

1609 Roger Bellowe

1610 Francis Snellinge

1611 John Yorke

1612 John Willand

1613 Thomas Brickwood

1614 Peter Browne

1615 Jeffrey Spencer

1616 Thomas Cutts

1617 Thomas Sakry

1618 William Harrison

1619 John Watts

1620 William Stevens

1621 Edward Emmerson

1622 James Desmeistres

1623 George Brookeshawe

1624 Thomas Blisse

1625 Edmounde Morgan

1626 Henrie Hodge

1627 James Desmeistres

1628 William Carpenter

1629 William Hobby

1630 John Heylyn

1631 Samuell Cranmer

1632 Francis Zachary

1633 John Ridgway

1634 Richard Rochdale

1635 James Browne

1636 Bartholomew Parker

1637 Robert Draper

1638 Alderman Samuel Cranmer

1639 Henry Leake

1640 Richard Harford

1641 John Greate

1642 Edward Buckley

1643 John Bide

1644 Joseph Jaques

1645 John Parsons

1646 John Gwalter

1647 Leonard Hamond

1648 Stephen Sedgwick

1649 Henry Greene

1650 Robert Houghton

1651 John James

1652 Robert Jaques

1653 John Box

1654 John Parsons

1655 Samuel Sternell

1656 William Hiccocks

1657 John Davis

1658 Edward Lawrence (Died)
Samuell Sternell, Snr

1659 Richard Loton

1660 William Carpenter

1661 Alderman and Sheriff Samuell Starling (formerly Sternell)

1662 William Greene

1663 Emery Hill

1664 Henry Kettle

1665 James Walker

1666 Thomas Grimshaw

1667 Alderman William Dashwood

1668 Alderman John Foorth

1669 –

1670 Alderman Dannet Foorth

1671 Tristram May

1672 James Reading

1673 Richard Lowe

1674 John Collins

1675 John Wilcocks

1676 Henry Sell

1677 Ralph Bowes

1678 James Reading

1679 Sir Jonathan Raymond, Kt, Sheriff

1680 John Freeman

1681 John Freind

1682 Joseph Laurence

1683 –

1684 William Curtis

1685 William Carpenter

1686 William Carpenter

1687 Captain John Pery

1688 John Raymond

1689 Alderman Sir John Parsons, Kt

1690 Robert Breedon

1691 John Crosse

1692 Thomas Ayres

1693 James Child

1694 John Raymond

1695 Matthew Walraven

1696 Abraham Chitty

1697 Abraham Chitty

1698 Major William Woodruff

1699 Thomas Freeman

1700 Timothy Lanoy

1701 John England

1702 Edward Godfrey

1703 Anthony Bond

1704 –

1705 Thomas Malyn

1706 John Cholmley

1707 Benjamin Green

1708 Charles Cox

1709 John Clark

1710 George Meggott

1711Charles Feltham

1712 Thomas Cole

1713 Thomas Cole

1714 Sir Robert Breedom, Kt, Sheriff

1715 Edmund Halsey

1716 Felix Feast

1717 Felix Feast

1718 Samuel Mayo

1719 Joseph Townsend

1720 Joseph Townsend

1721 Captain Joseph Bird

1722 Thomas Cole

1723 Sir Felix Feast (Died)
Samuel Mayo

1724 Joseph Helby

1725 Joseph Raymond

1726 Rivers Dickinson

1727 William Tayleure

1728 Joseph Nutt

1729 Andrew Crosse

1730 Alderman Humphrey Parsons, Lord Mayor

1731 Henry Johnson

1732 Henry Johnson

1733 John Kroger

1734 John Wightman

1735 John Whiteman

1736 Robert Pycroft

1737 Starkey Mayo

1738 Starkey Mayo

1739 Samuel How

1740 William Pearce

1741 Alderman William Calvert

1742 William Fuller

1743 Andrew Hope

1744 Andrew Hope

1745 Charles Osborn

1746 Alderman Crispe Gascoyne

1747 William Hagger

1748 John Scott

1749 John Raymond

1750 Shardlow Wightman

1751 Samuel Dickinson

1752 Matthew Dove

1753 Joseph Foster

1754 Henry Willoughby

1755 Henry Willoughby

1756 John Stubbs

1757 Daniel Booth

1758 Peter Greene

1759 Richard Hare

1760 Nathaniel Scott

1761 William Mason

1762 William Raper

1763 Charles Hoyle

1764 William Seward

1765William Seward

1766 Joseph Dickinson

1767 Henry Mason

1768 Thomas Curteis

1769 John Smith

1770 Samuel Hawley

1771 Samuel Hawley

1772 Felix Calvert

1773 Samuel, Lord Hawley

1774 Samuel, Lord Hawley

1775 Andrews Pankeman

1776 William Feast

1777 Peter Hamond

1778 Samuel, Lord Hawley

1779 John Curteis

1780 Edward Bond

1781 Leonard Hammond

1782 John Thornton

1783 John Baker

1784 Richard Kinnersley

1785 John Charrington

1786 Edward Barnes

1787 Edward Bond

1788 Richard Hare

1789 Benjamin Smith

1790 Joseph Gascoyne

1791 Thomas Richardson

1792 Samuel Waring

1793 William Truman Read

1794 Samuel Waring

1795 Samuel Waring

1796 Samuel Waring

1797 Gideon Combrune

1798 Oliver Dickinson

1799 Richard Walford

1800 Joseph Hale

1801 Thomas Smith

1802 William Whitmore

1803 Joseph Kirkman (Died)
Joseph Hale

1804 Alderman Harvey
Christian Combe

1805 James Pulleine

1806 John Martineau

1807 Daniel Bell

1808 Robert Calvert

1809 Sampson Hanbury

1810 Robert Kilby Cox

1811 John Beardmore

1812 Harry Charrington

1813 Robert Barclay

1814 John Bittleston

1815 Joseph Delafield

1816 George Hale

1817 Timothy Brown

1818 Charles Calvert

1819 Henry Perkins

1820 Nicholas Charrington

1821 Charles Cole

1822 Joseph Tickell

1823 Jogn Vickris Taylor

1824 Thomas Fowell Buxton

1825 John Forster

1826 Charles Barclay

1827 Frederick Perkins

1828 Nicholas Charrington

1829 Thomas Butts Aveling

1830 Michael Bland

1831 Joseph Martineau

1832 Harvey Combe

1833 John Donaldson

1834 James Goding

1835 Joseph Delafield

1836 Robert Pryor

1837 Robert Hanbury

1838 George Matthew Hoare

1839 Edmund Sexton Pery Calvert

1840 Arthur Kett Barclay

1841 Richard Martineau

1842 Alfred Head

1843 William Delafield

1844 Frederick Woodbridge

1845 Charles Allen Young

1846 Samuel Charles Whibread

1847 Samuel Charles Whibread

1848 Charles Charrington

1849 John Lettsom Elliot

1850 Sir Edward North Buxton, Bt

1851 Henry James Hoare

1852 John Manning Needham

1853 Hedworth David Barclay

1854 Edward Charrington

1855 Robert Hanbury, Jnr

1856 Charles Hugh Hoare

1857 Charles Addington Hanbury

1858 Philip Worsley

1859 Charles Buxton, M.P

1860 Charles Buxton, M.P

1861 Algernon Perkins

1862 James Watney, Jnr

1863 Thomas George Barclay

1864 John Samuel Tanqueray

1865 Joseph Bonsor

1866 Norman Watney

1867 Edward Courage

1868 Richard Henry Combe

1869 William Whitbread

1870 Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton Bt

1871 Robert Barclay

1872 Frederick Manning Needham

1873 Barclay Field

1874 Alfred Henry Bevan

1875 Edward North Buxton

1876 Augustus Frederick Perkins

1877 Charles Combe

1878 Spencer Charrington

1879 Frederick Lincoln Bevan

1880 James Hiscutt Crossman

1881 Henry Cosmo Orme Bonsor

1882 Richard Worsley

1883 John Bagot Scriven

1884 Walter Motimer Allfrey

1885 George Alexander Bonsor

1886 Edgar Lubbock

1887 William Hoare

1888 Edmund Smith Hanbury

1889 Spencer Calmeyer Charrington

1890 John Henry Buxton

1891 William Musgrave Wroughton

1892 Alfred Money Wigram

1893 Vernon James Watney

1894 Richard Combe

1895 George Crafter Croft

1896 William Thomas Paulin

1897 Gerald Buxton

1898 Robert Milburn

1899 Edward Mann

1900 Charles Hagart Babington

1901 John Mackenzie Hanbury

1902 Charles James Phillips

1903 Oswald Pearce Serocold

1904 Claude Watney

1905 Hubert Frederick Barclay

1906 Granville Bevan

1907 Francis Pelham Whitbread

1908 Malcolm Cosmo Bonsor

1909 Douglas Crossman

1910 Colonel Francis Charrington CMG

1911 Andrew Richard Motion

1912 Henry Fowell Buxton

1913 Cecil Lubbock

1914 Cecil Lubbock

1915 Cecil Lubbock

1916 Cecil Lubbock

1917 Cecil Lubbock

1918 Cecil Lubbock

1919 Edwyn Frederick Barclay

1920 Edwyn Frederick Barclay

1921 Edward John Mann

1922 Edward Walter Giffard

1923 Percy George Gates MP

1924 John Bradshaw

1925 Horace Rowland Hill

1926 Major Arthur Bonsor

1927 Captain Guy Nicholas Charrington

1928 Charles George Field-Marsham

1929 Sydney Oswald Nevile

1930 Cecil Ernest Wells Charrington MC

1931 Horace Legard Grimston

1932 Lieutenant Colonel Edward North Buxton MC

1933 Charles Armstrong

1934 Oliver Vernon Watney

1935 Jack Garton Durrant

1936 Colonel George Bluett Winch

1937 William Henry Whitbread

1938 Edwin John Venner

1939 Commander Redmond Walter McGrath

1940 Commander Redmond Walter McGrath

1941 Commander Redmond Walter McGrath

1942 Commander Redmond Walter McGrath

1943 Commander Redmond Walter McGrath

1944 Commander Redmond Walter McGrath

1945 Commander Redmond Walter McGrath

1946 John Fowell Buxton

1947 Edward Randal Chadwyck-Healey MC

1948 Frederick Hugh Bowyer MBE

1949 Maurice Vandeleur Courage

1950 Douglas Peter Crossman TD

1951 Lieutenant Colonel John Hubert Courage

1952 John Arthur Pepys Charrington

1953 Walter Pearce Serocold DSO TD

1954 Simon Harvey Combe MC

1955 John Edmund Martineau

1956 Peter Pryor

1957 Lieutenant Colonel William Henry Kingsmill DSO MC

1958 Alan Lewis Wigan

1959 Thomas Brian Bunting

1960 Francis George Mann DSO MC

1961 Sanders Watney

1962 Maurice Arthur Pryor

1963 Frederick Onslow Alexander Godwyn Bennett

1964 Michael George Thomas Webster

1965 Edward Raymond Courage CBE

1966 Alan Michael Tritton DSC

1967 Archibald Graham Neale TD

1968 Captain (Ret’d) Mason Hogarth Scott RN

1969 Richard Hubert Courage

1970 Major Alistair Giles Mann

1971 Roger Derek Wise

1972 Edward Hamilton Fleetwood Fuller

1973 Robert Harold Soames

1974 Sir Gerald Bowers Thorley TD

1975 Christopher John Mytton Downes

1976 Major Lewis John Turner TD

1977 Cecil Edward Guinness

1978 Benjamin John Hanbury

1979 Henry Charles Whitbread

1980 Roderick Pryor

1981 Sir Keith Stanley Showering

1982 David John Simonds

1983 Stanley Gordon Grinstead

1984 Bernard Crook Kilkenny

1985 John Staley Fox

1986 Anthony Gerard Fleetwood Fuller

1987 Sir Derrick Holden-Brown

1988 Sir Charles Henderson Tidbury

1989 Michael Noel Francis Cottrell

1990 Peter Woodgate Lipscomb

1991 Thomas fflorance Barrow Young

1992 Michael Garwood Delahooke

1993 John Henry Morgan

1994 Michael John Griffiths

1995 Robert Ian Turner

1996 Michael Rodney Mordaunt Foster

1997 Stephen Hatton Wingfield Digby

1998 Christopher John Rolph Pope TD DL

1999 Robert Harry Beale Neame CBE DL

2000 John Hayward Wells DL

2001 William Richard Lees-Jones TD DL

2002 Thomas David Mure Hart

2003 Hugh William Whitbread

2004 Richard Anthony Spencer Everard DL

2005 Christopher Peter Lees-Jones

2006 Timothy James Mortimer Turner

2007 Martin Duncan Thomas

2008 Christopher Michael Brain DL

2009 Anthony Christopher Mair

2010 Nigel John Bewley Atkinson DL

2011 David George Fossett Thompson

2012 Mark John Michael Woodhouse

2013 Stephen Frederick Goodyear

2014 James Rixon Arkell TD DL

2015 Miles Anthony Jenner DL

2016 Peter Horatio Cecil Furness-Smith

2017 Paul Richard Wells

2018 Stephen Patrick Spencer-Jones